Vyhledávání Menu
EN | CZ
 

Prague Services of the Holy Week in Foreign Languages

English





17 April - Palm Sunday

12.00 a.m. - Church of Our Lady of Victory - Infant Jesus of Prague (Karmelitská 9, Malá Strana)

11.00 a.m. - St. Thomas (Josefská 8, Malá Strana), starts at the Infant Jesus of Prague church with blessing of palms and a procession with a donkey to St. Thomas (Czech-English-Spanish)

11.00 a.m. - Ss. Cyril a Methodius (Nebušická 4, Praha 6 – Nebušice)

21 April - Maundy Thursday – Commemoration of the Last Supper

6.30 p.m. - St. Thomas (Josefská 8, Malá Strana)

9.00 p.m. - St. Thomas (Josefská 8, Malá Strana) - chapel of St. Dorothea – adoration led in Czech, English and Spanish

22 April - Good Friday – Commemoration of the Passion of Christ

6.00 p.m. - St. Thomas (Josefská 8, Malá Strana) – stations of the Cross

6.30 p.m. - St. Thomas (Josefská 8, Malá Strana) – the Good Friday Service

23 April - Holy Saturday – Easter Vigil

10.00-12.00 a.m. - St. Thomas (Josefská 8, Malá Strana) – confession and blessing of Easter food

8.00 p.m. - St. Thomas (Josefská 8, Malá Strana) – Easter Vigil, a Czech-English-Spanish mass

24 April - Easter Sunday – Feast of the Ressurrection of Our Lord

11.00 a.m. - St. Thomas (Josefská 8, Malá Strana)

11.00 a.m. - Ss. Cyril and Methodius (Nebušická 4, Praha 6 – Nebušice)

12.00 a.m. - Our Lady of Victory - Infant Jesus of Prague (Karmelitská 9, Malá Strana)

25 April - Easter Monday

12.00 a.m. - Our Lady of Victory - Infant Jesus of Prague (Karmelitská 9, Malá Strana)

 

Spanish (Español)





17 April - Palm Sunday

11.00 a.m. - St. Thomas (Josefská 8, Malá Strana), starts at the Infant Jesus of Prague church with blessing of palms and a procession with a donkey to St. Thomas (Czech-English-Spanish)

21 April - Maundy Thursday – Commemoration of the Last Supper

6.45 p.m. - St. Thomas, chapel of St. Barbra (Josefská 8, Malá Strana)

9.00 p.m. - St. Thomas, chapel of St. Dorothea (Josefská 8, Malá Strana) – adoration led in Czech, English and Spanish

22 April - Good Friday – Commemoration of the Passion of Christ

6.30 p.m. - ambit of the monastery at St. Thomas (Josefská 8, Malá Strana) – stations of the Cross

6.45 p.m. - St. Thomas, chapel of St. Barbara (Josefská 8, Malá Strana) – the service of Good Friday

23 April - Holy Saturday – Easter Vigil

10.00-12.00 a.m. - St. Thomas (Josefská 8, Malá Strana) – confession and blessing of Easter food

8.00 p.m. - St. Thomas (Josefská 8, Malá Strana) – Easter Vigil – a Czech-English-Spanish mass

24 April - Easter Sunday – Feast of the Ressurrection of Our Lord

12.30 a.m. - St. Thomas (Josefská 8, Malá Strana)

17.00 p.m. - Our Lady of Victory - Infant Jesus of Prague (Karmelitská 9, Malá Strana)

 

Slovak





All services take place in the church of St. Henry (Jindřišská, Nové Město)

17 April – Palm Sunday

11.00 a.m. - blessing of palms and divine service

21 April - Maundy Thursday – Commemoration of the Last Supper

6.00 p.m. - divine service (Czech and Slovak)

22 April - Good Friday – Commemoration of the Passion of Christ

6.00 p.m. - the service of Good Friday, opportunity for adoration afterwards (Czech and Slovak)

23 April - Holy Saturday – Easter Vigil

7.00 p.m. divine service with blessing of Easter food (Czech and Slovak)

24 April - Easter Sunday – Feast of the Ressurrection of Our Lord

11.00 a.m. - divine service with blessing of Easter food

25 April - Easter Monday

11.00 a.m. - divine service

 

Vietnamese





All services take place in the church of St James the Elder (Kostelní náměstí, Kunratice)

21 April - Maundy Thursday – Commemoration of the Last Supper

7.30 p.m. - divine service

22 April - Good Friday

7.30 p.m. - stations of the Cross and Commemoration of the Passion of Christ

23 April - Holy Saturday – Easter Vigil

7.30 p.m. - divine service

24 April - Easter Sunday – Feast of the Ressurrection of Our Lord

7.30 p.m. - divine service

 

Latin





17 April - Palm Sunday

9.00 a.m. - Our Lady before Týn (Staroměstské náměstí, Staré Město) – the procession starts at St. Gallus Church (Havelská, Staré Město)

11.00 a.m. - St. Ignatius (Karlovo náměstí, Nové Město)

20 April - Wednesday of the Holy Week

8.00 a.m. - St.. Giles (Husova, Staré Město), Dominican rite

6:30 p.m. - St. Giles (Husova, Staré Město)

21 April - Maundy Thursday – Commemoration of the Last Supper

6.00 p.m. - Our Lady before Týn (Staroměstské náměstí, Staré Město)

22April - Good Friday – Commemoration of the Passion of Christ

6.00 p.m. - Our Lady before Týn (Staroměstské náměstí, Staré Město)

23 April - Holy Saturday – Easter Vigil

9.00 p.m. - Our Lady before Týn (Staroměstské náměstí, Staré Město)

24 April - Easter Sunday – Feast of the Ressurrection of Our Lord

8.3 a.m. - St. Giles (Husova, Staré Město), dominikánský ritus

10.00 a.m. - St. Gallus(Havelská, Staré Město)

11.00 a.m. - Our Lady before Týn (Staroměstské náměstí, Staré Město)

11.00 a.m. - St. Ignatius (Karlovo náměstí, Nové Město) - W. A. Mozart: Missa brevis in G; Alleluja G. F. Haendl: Alleluja; Choir of St. Ignatius, soloists a orchestra

 

German (Deutsch)





24 April - Easter Sunday – Feast of the Ressurrection of Our Lord

11.00 a.m. - St. John of Nepomuk Na Skalce (Vyšehradská, Nové Město)

 

Italian (Italiano)





17 April - Palm Sunday

6.00 p.m. - Our Lady of Victory - Infant Jesus of Prague (Karmelitská 9, Malá Strana)

11.30 a.m. - Holy Rood (Na Příkopě, Nové Město)

24 April - Easter Sunday – Feast of the Ressurrection of Our Lord

11.30 a.m. - Holy Rood (Na Příkopě, Nové Město)

6.00 p.m. - Our Lady of Victory - Infant Jesus of Prague (Karmelitská 9, Malá Strana)

 25 April - Easter Monday

6.00 p.m. - Our Lady of Victory - Infant Jesus of Prague (Karmelitská 9, Malá Strana)

 

French (Française)





17 April - Palm Sunday

11.00 a.m. - St. Joseph (Josefská, Malá Strana)

17.00 p.m. - Our Lady of Victory - Infant Jesus of Prague (Karmelitská 9, Malá Strana)

22 April - Maundy Thursday – Commemoration of the Last Supper

6.30 p.m. - St. Joseph (Josefská, Malá Strana)

23 April - Good Friday – Commemoration of the Passion of Christ

6.30 p.m. St. Joseph (Josefská 43/4, Malá Strana)

24 April - Easter Sunday – Feast of the Ressurrection of Our Lord

11.00 a.m. - St. Joseph (Josefská, Malá Strana)

4.00 p.m. - Our Lady of Victory - Infant Jesus of Prague (Karmelitská 9, Malá Strana)

 

Polish (po Polsku)





24 April - Easter Sunday – Feast of the Ressurrection of Our Lord

12.00 a.m. - St. Giles (Husova, Staré Město)

 

Corean





17 April - Palm Sunday

12.00 a.m. - St. Francis of Assisi (Na Sádce, Chodov)


24 April - Easter Sunday – Feast of the Ressurrection of Our Lord

12.00 a.m. - St. Francis of Assisi (Na Sádce, Chodov)

 

Albanian





24 April - Easter Sunday – Feast of the Ressurrection of Our Lord

7.00 p.m. - Our Lady of the Snow (Jungmannovo nám.)


Source: individual parishes and the Catalogue of Prague Archdiocese (https://katalog.apha.cz/web/)

(www.cirkev.cz)
15. 04. 2011